Will ICE and IRS Deal Apply to Deportation Investigations? What We Know
[…] It shows that the IRS has agreed to share the name, address and tax number of the person being sought by ICE, as well as their taxation period and other information.

The agreement states that information obtained by ICE will solely be used “for the preparation of judicial or administrative proceedings, or investigation that may lead to such proceedings pertaining to the enforcement of 8 U.S.C 1253 (a)(1), other specifically designated federal criminal statute, or any subsequent criminal proceedings.”

8 U.S.C 1253 (a)(1) outlines the “penalty for failure to depart” and relates to “any alien against whom a final order of removal is outstanding” and “willfully fails or refuses to depart from the United States within a period of 90 days from the date of the final order of removal under administrative processes, or if judicial review is had, then from the date of the final order of the court.”

To avoid the wrongful sharing of information, “ICE must report suspected unauthorized inspection or disclosure of Federal tax returns and return information within 24 hours of discovery to the IRS Office of Safeguards,” the agreement states.